• PEOPLE NAME: SANDAUN PROVINCE YAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10657

ROP: 111000

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Yau (Sandaun Province) - (yyu)

Alternate Name(s): Sindamon, Uruwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 10657

ROP: 111000

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sandaun Province Yau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Yau (Sandaun Province). The primary religion practiced by the Sandaun Province Yau is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available