• PEOPLE NAME: TAI NYO OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Nyaw - (nyw)

Alternate Name(s): Yo, Thai Nyo, Nyaw

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Laos

Population: 97,500

Global Population: 117,500


PEID: 10899

ROP: 111248

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Nyo of Thailand, numbering 97,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 117,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyaw. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Nyo is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available