• PEOPLE NAME: KHANG OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11158

ROP: 104900

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Kháng - (kjm)

Alternate Name(s): Khaang, Tayhay, Xa, Xa Khao, Xa Xua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 11158

ROP: 104900

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khang of Vietnam, numbering 14,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Kháng. The primary religion practiced by the Khang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available