• PEOPLE NAME: KHMU OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11160

ROP: 114799

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khmu - (kjg)

Alternate Name(s): Kho Mu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; France; Laos; Thailand; United States

Population: 73,000

Global Population: 856,100


PEID: 11160

ROP: 114799

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khmu of Vietnam, numbering 73,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 856,100 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Khmu. The primary religion practiced by the Khmu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available