• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Laotian Tai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Argentina; Cambodia; Canada; France; Laos; Myanmar; United States

Population: 198,000

Global Population: 4,378,800


PEID: 11173

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lao of Vietnam, numbering 198,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,378,800 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available