• PEOPLE NAME: PA HNG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Pa-Hng - (pha)

Alternate Name(s): Meo Lai, Pa Hung, Pa Heng, Tong, Man Pa Seng

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 66,400


PEID: 11193

ROP: 114839

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pa Hng of Vietnam, numbering 7,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 66,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pa-Hng. The primary religion practiced by the Pa Hng is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available