• PEOPLE NAME: MZAB OF ALGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11268

ROP: 106837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Saharan

Language: Tumzabt - (mzb)

Alternate Name(s): Wargla; Ghardaia

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Algeria

Also found in: France

Population: 163,000

Global Population: 188,000


PEID: 11268

ROP: 106837

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mzab of Algeria, numbering 163,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Saharan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 188,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tumzabt. The primary religion practiced by the Mzab is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available