• PEOPLE NAME: KADO OF CHAD


PEID: 11371

ROP: 114879

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Herdé - (hed)

Alternate Name(s): Kado Herde, Dari, Lame

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 83,500

Global Population: 83,500


PEID: 11371

ROP: 114879

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kado of Chad, numbering 83,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Herdé. The primary religion practiced by the Kado is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available