• PEOPLE NAME: SAIDI ARABS OF EGYPT

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Elijah Zarwan
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11489

ROP: 108521

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Egyptian

Language: Saidi Arabic - (aec)

Alternate Name(s): Egyptian Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Egypt

Also found in: France

Population: 23,670,000

Global Population: 23,695,000


PEID: 11489

ROP: 108521

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saidi Arabs of Egypt, numbering 23,670,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Egyptian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,695,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Saidi Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Saidi Arabs is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available