• PEOPLE NAME: ISHILHAYN BERBER OF FRANCE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By ABS

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11680

ROP: 108945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Shilha

Language: Tachelhit - (shi)

Alternate Name(s): Sous Berber, Tachelhit

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: France

Also found in: Algeria; Morocco

Population: 150,000

Global Population: 5,700,000


PEID: 11680

ROP: 108945

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ishilhayn Berber of France, numbering 150,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Shilha people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,700,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tachelhit. The primary religion practiced by the Ishilhayn Berber is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available