• PEOPLE NAME: CAUCASIAN MOUNTAIN JEWS OF ISRAEL

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Judeo-Tat - (jdt)

Alternate Name(s): Adyghe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Judaism

Country: Israel

Also found in: Russia

Population: 75,500

Global Population: 86,000


PEID: 11736

ROP: 116827

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Caucasian Mountain Jews of Israel, numbering 75,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 86,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Judeo-Tat. The primary religion practiced by the Caucasian Mountain Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available