• PEOPLE NAME: MOROCCAN JEWS OF MOROCCO


PEID: 11861

ROP: 106015

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Judeo-Moroccan Arabic - (aju)

Alternate Name(s): Jews, Maghrebi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Judaism

Country: Morocco

Also found in: Israel; Tunisia

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 495,300


PEID: 11861

ROP: 106015

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moroccan Jews of Morocco, numbering 2,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 495,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Judeo-Moroccan Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Moroccan Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available