• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN DINKA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Brett Michael Innes

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12008

ROP: 102621

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Southeastern Dinka - (dks)

Alternate Name(s): Dinka Bor, Dinka Twic (E), Dinka Nyarweng, Dinka Hol (Ghol), Dinka Atoc, Dinka Gok

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 728,000

Global Population: 728,000


PEID: 12008

ROP: 102621

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southeastern Dinka of South Sudan, numbering 728,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Southeastern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Dinka is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available