• PEOPLE NAME: GOK OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 12032

ROP: 116116

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: South Central Dinka - (dib)

Alternate Name(s): Gok Machar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 101,000

Global Population: 101,000


PEID: 12032

ROP: 116116

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gok of South Sudan, numbering 101,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is South Central Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Gok is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available