• PEOPLE NAME: RAJBANSI OF BANGLADESH

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajbansi

Language: Rangpuri - (rkt)

Alternate Name(s): Bongshi, Tajpuri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India; Nepal

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 4,721,500


PEID: 1210

ROP: 108268

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rajbansi of Bangladesh, numbering 20,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Rajbansi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,721,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Rangpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Rajbansi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available