• PEOPLE NAME: SHUKRIA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12136

ROP: 108969

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Baggara

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 328,000

Global Population: 328,000


PEID: 12136

ROP: 108969

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shukria of Sudan, numbering 328,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Shukria is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available