• PEOPLE NAME: ABO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12465

ROP: 100022

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Bankon - (abb)

Alternate Name(s): Abaw, Bo, Bon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 12465

ROP: 100022

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Abo of Cameroon, numbering 20,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bankon. The primary religion practiced by the Abo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available