• PEOPLE NAME: AKWETO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12471

ROP: 100203

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Sari - (asj)

Alternate Name(s): Nsari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 12471

ROP: 100203

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Akweto of Cameroon, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Sari. The primary religion practiced by the Akweto is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available