• PEOPLE NAME: BAMBALANG OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12502

ROP: 100923

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Bambalang - (bmo)

Alternate Name(s): Tshirambo, Mboyakun

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 39,500


PEID: 12502

ROP: 100923

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bambalang of Cameroon, numbering 39,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bambalang. The primary religion practiced by the Bambalang is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available