• PEOPLE NAME: BAMILEKE FEFE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12506

ROP: 100929

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Fe'fe' - (fmp)

Alternate Name(s): Bafang

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 348,000

Global Population: 348,000


PEID: 12506

ROP: 100929

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bamileke Fefe of Cameroon, numbering 348,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Fe'fe'. The primary religion practiced by the Bamileke Fefe is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available