• PEOPLE NAME: BAMILEKE NDANDA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12507

ROP: 100930

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Nda'nda' - (nnz)

Alternate Name(s): Bamileke Magaka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 12507

ROP: 100930

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bamileke Ndanda of Cameroon, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Nda'nda'. The primary religion practiced by the Bamileke Ndanda is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available