• PEOPLE NAME: BIMA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12546

ROP: 116087

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Oroko - (bdu)

Alternate Name(s): Balunda-Bima

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 174,000

Global Population: 174,000


PEID: 12546

ROP: 116087

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bima of Cameroon, numbering 174,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Oroko. The primary religion practiced by the Bima is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available