• PEOPLE NAME: BOMWALI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12554

ROP: 101585

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bomwali - (bmw)

Alternate Name(s): Bumali, Lino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 54,300


PEID: 12554

ROP: 101585

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Bomwali of Cameroon, numbering 7,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 54,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bomwali. The primary religion practiced by the Bomwali is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available