• PEOPLE NAME: BUDUMA OF CAMEROON

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Buduma - (bdm)

Alternate Name(s): Boudouma, Yedina, Yidina

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad; Niger; Nigeria

Population: 300

Global Population: 139,900


PEID: 12557

ROP: 101697

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Buduma of Cameroon, numbering 300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 139,900 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Buduma. The primary religion practiced by the Buduma is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available