• PEOPLE NAME: DIMBONG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12575

ROP: 102611

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Dimbong - (dii)

Alternate Name(s): Mbong, Bumbong, Kalong, Kaalong, Lambong

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 12575

ROP: 102611

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Dimbong of Cameroon, numbering 175, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Dimbong. The primary religion practiced by the Dimbong is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available