• PEOPLE NAME: DJANTI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12576

ROP: 102641

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Tibea - (ngy)

Alternate Name(s): Tibea, Ngayaba, Nyabea

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 12576

ROP: 102641

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Djanti of Cameroon, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Tibea. The primary religion practiced by the Djanti is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available