• PEOPLE NAME: GIMNIME OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12608

ROP: 103378

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Gimnime - (gmn)

Alternate Name(s): Kadam

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 12608

ROP: 103378

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gimnime of Cameroon, numbering 8,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Gimnime. The primary religion practiced by the Gimnime is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available