• PEOPLE NAME: KARRE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12635

ROP: 104664

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kare (Central African Republic) - (kbn)

Alternate Name(s): Kari, Tale

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 154,700


PEID: 12635

ROP: 104664

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Karre of Cameroon, numbering 5,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 154,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kare (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Karre is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available