• PEOPLE NAME: KUSERI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12655

ROP: 105269

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mser - (kqx)

Alternate Name(s): Mser, Kotoko-Kuseri, Kalo

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 650

Global Population: 3,550


PEID: 12655

ROP: 105269

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kuseri of Cameroon, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,550 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mser. The primary religion practiced by the Kuseri is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available