• PEOPLE NAME: MANDARA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12673

ROP: 106228

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Wandala - (mfi)

Alternate Name(s): Wandala, Ndara

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 68,000

Global Population: 87,000


PEID: 12673

ROP: 106228

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mandara of Cameroon, numbering 68,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 87,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wandala. The primary religion practiced by the Mandara is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available