• PEOPLE NAME: MBAW OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12684

ROP: 106469

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Mbe' - (mtk)

Alternate Name(s): Mbo, Mbe, Mbaw

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 12684

ROP: 106469

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mbaw of Cameroon, numbering 2,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mbe'. The primary religion practiced by the Mbaw is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available