• PEOPLE NAME: MUYANG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12719

ROP: 106976

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Muyang - (muy)

Alternate Name(s): Myau

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 12719

ROP: 106976

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Muyang of Cameroon, numbering 41,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Muyang. The primary religion practiced by the Muyang is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available