• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH GISIGA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12749

ROP: 107402

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: North Giziga - (gis)

Alternate Name(s): Tchakidjebe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 66,500

Global Population: 66,500


PEID: 12749

ROP: 107402

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The North Gisiga of Cameroon, numbering 66,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is North Giziga. The primary religion practiced by the North Gisiga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available