• PEOPLE NAME: PEVE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12769

ROP: 107999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Pévé - (lme)

Alternate Name(s): Lame, Dari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 48,500


PEID: 12769

ROP: 107999

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Peve of Cameroon, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 48,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pévé. The primary religion practiced by the Peve is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available