• PEOPLE NAME: BANDA-BANDA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12829

ROP: 100957

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Banda-Banda - (bpd)

Alternate Name(s): Banda-Ndi, Vidiri, Mvedere

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: South Sudan

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 170,000


PEID: 12829

ROP: 100957

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Banda-Banda of Central African Republic, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 170,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Banda-Banda. The primary religion practiced by the Banda-Banda is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available