• PEOPLE NAME: BURAKA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12846

ROP: 101761

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Buraka - (bkg)

Alternate Name(s): Pygmy, Buraka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 6,100


PEID: 12846

ROP: 101761

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Buraka of Central African Republic, numbering 4,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Buraka. The primary religion practiced by the Buraka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available