• PEOPLE NAME: NDUKA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12904

ROP: 107175

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sara-Bagirmi

Language: Lutos - (ndy)

Alternate Name(s): Lutos, Ruto

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 12904

ROP: 107175

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nduka of Central African Republic, numbering 27,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sara-Bagirmi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Lutos. The primary religion practiced by the Nduka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available