• PEOPLE NAME: SANGO RIVERAIN OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12926

ROP: 108649

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Riverain Sango - (snj)

Alternate Name(s): Nafana, Senefo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 55,500

Global Population: 55,500


PEID: 12926

ROP: 108649

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sango Riverain of Central African Republic, numbering 55,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Riverain Sango. The primary religion practiced by the Sango Riverain is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available