• PEOPLE NAME: YULU OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12948

ROP: 111120

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Yulu - (yul)

Alternate Name(s): Binga

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa); Sudan

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 17,200


PEID: 12948

ROP: 111120

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yulu of Central African Republic, numbering 6,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,200 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yulu. The primary religion practiced by the Yulu is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available