• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN TEKE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12966

ROP: 102862

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ibali Teke - (tek)

Alternate Name(s): Ibale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 53,500

Global Population: 285,500


PEID: 12966

ROP: 102862

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Teke of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 53,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 285,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ibali Teke. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Teke is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available