• PEOPLE NAME: KWALA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12979

ROP: 105513

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Likwala - (kwc)

Alternate Name(s): Likouala

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 12979

ROP: 105513

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kwala of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 74,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Likwala. The primary religion practiced by the Kwala is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available