• PEOPLE NAME: NGONDI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13005

ROP: 107279

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Ngundi - (ndn)

Alternate Name(s): Ingundi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 4,100


PEID: 13005

ROP: 107279

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ngondi of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 4,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Ngundi. The primary religion practiced by the Ngondi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available