• PEOPLE NAME: KWADIA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13102

ROP: 105506

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Kodia - (kwp)

Alternate Name(s): Kwadya

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 13102

ROP: 105506

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kwadia of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Kodia. The primary religion practiced by the Kwadia is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available