• PEOPLE NAME: MAU OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Mahou - (mxx)

Alternate Name(s): Mahou, Mahouka

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 359,000

Global Population: 359,000


PEID: 13109

ROP: 106411

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mau of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 359,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Mahou. The primary religion practiced by the Mau is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available