• PEOPLE NAME: WANE OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13141

ROP: 110669

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Wané - (hwa)

Alternate Name(s): Hwan, Ngwan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 4,800


PEID: 13141

ROP: 110669

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wane of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 4,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Wané. The primary religion practiced by the Wane is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available