• PEOPLE NAME: FANG OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA


PEID: 13163

ROP: 102997

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Fang (Equatorial Guinea) - (fan)

Alternate Name(s): Ntumu, Okak

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Cameroon; Congo (Brazzaville); Gabon; Sao Tome and Principe; United States

Population: 608,000

Global Population: 1,322,945


PEID: 13163

ROP: 102997

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fang of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 608,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,322,945 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Fang (Equatorial Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Fang is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available