• PEOPLE NAME: PINJI OF GABON


PEID: 13208

ROP: 108044

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Pinji - (pic)

Alternate Name(s): Apindje, Apindji, Apindzi, Apinji, Gapinji, Ghepinzi, Pinzi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 13208

ROP: 108044

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pinji of Gabon, numbering 1,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Pinji. The primary religion practiced by the Pinji is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available