• PEOPLE NAME: NZEMA OF GHANA


PEID: 13265

ROP: 100420

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Nzima - (nzi)

Alternate Name(s): Apolo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 508,000

Global Population: 631,000


PEID: 13265

ROP: 100420

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nzema of Ghana, numbering 508,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 631,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzima. The primary religion practiced by the Nzema is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available