• PEOPLE NAME: BARCLAYVILLE GREBO OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13479

ROP: 101049

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Barclayville Grebo - (gry)

Alternate Name(s): Wedebi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 13479

ROP: 101049

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Barclayville Grebo of Liberia, numbering 44,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Barclayville Grebo. The primary religion practiced by the Barclayville Grebo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available