• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL GREBO OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13498

ROP: 103476

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Central Grebo - (grv)

Alternate Name(s): Globo, Globo Grebo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 54,500

Global Population: 54,500


PEID: 13498

ROP: 103476

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Grebo of Liberia, numbering 54,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Central Grebo. The primary religion practiced by the Central Grebo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available